Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Effective: November 1st, 2020

VPV Interactive Inc. d/b/a Verbal+Visual (“Verbal+Visual,” “we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to letting you know how we will collect, use and disclose your information. This Privacy Statement is applicable to your use of Verbal+Visual’s websites located at https://verbalplusvisual.com/ (the “Website”). We have established this Privacy Policy to let you know the kinds of information we may gather when you use the Website, why we gather your information, what we use your information for, when we might disclose your information, and how you can manage your information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that users may submit to us offline, by email or other electronic file transmission not facilitated by our Website, or to third-party websites that may be linked to or from the Website. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third-party websites.

By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website. We reserve the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, provided that any such modifications will only be applied prospectively. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Information Collected

We may collect three basic types of information about users of the Website.

Information You Give Us: You are not required to provide any Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below) in order to browse the Website or learn more about our company and our products. We receive and store information that specifically identifies you (“Personally Identifiable Information”) that you enter on our Websites or give to us in any other way in connection with the Website, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and information included on your job application.

Information We Automatically Collect: When you visit or use the Website, we automatically collect technical and usage information about your use of our Website, such as the pages you view and other interactions you have in connection with the Website, as well as information about your device. This information includes device and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from our Website, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, and device identifiers. This data does not specifically identify you, however, some of the information, such as IP address data or the identifiers associated with your device are unique to your computer or device.

Information From Other Sources: We may supplement the personal information we collect with information from third parties or collected offline.

Combined and Aggregated Data: If we combine Personally Identifiable Information with information that does not specifically identify you, we will treat the combined information as Personally Identifiable Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also aggregate or anonymize information collected from our Website (such as the number of users in a particular region or having particular characteristics) and may use and disclose such information in our discretion, subject to applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

Automatic Collection Technologies: As described above, we collect certain information automatically when you visit or use the Website. The technologies we use to collect such information are described in more detail below:

  • Cookies & Tracking Technologies. The Website uses “cookies” to collect information about your visit and to manage your preferences. A cookie is a small computer code added to a file on your computer as a record of its visit. It does not collect or provide your personal information. It can, however, be used to note information about your visit, such as your type of web browser, operating system and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, to better tailor the Website for you. We may share information obtained from the varying kinds of cookies with third parties, including vendors, advertisers and others. You can control what cookies are accepted by your device through the settings on your browser or by deleting them. Doing so, however, may limit the personalization available to you. Please be advised that certain third parties that are beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information in connection with the Website. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. on our Website. These analytics services uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the Website, compile reports on activity, and provide other analytical services and reports. The technologies used by these analytics services may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, any referring website, and other information. Our Website does not intentionally use these analytics services to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here.
  • If you want to stop or restrict the placement of cookies or flush any cookies that may already be on your computer or device, please refer to and adjust your web browser preferences. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Site or some of its functionality may be affected.
  • Web Server Technology and Log Files. As is true of most websites, the Website users web server technology to automatically collect certain information, also known as “log files” or “clickstream data,” when you access or use the Website. This technology tracks actions occurring on the Website, and collects data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. We may collect and use such data to determine how much time visitors spend on the Website, how visitors navigate throughout the Website and how we may tailor the Website to better meet our customers’ needs. This information will be used to improve our Website. Any collection or use of such data does not intentionally contain any Personally Identifiable Information (i.e., information that specifically identifies you).

__Use of Your Information __

We use the information we learn about you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience using the Website. We may use your information to: (1) provide requested content; (2) personalize content on our Website; (3) send you communications about our services or special events; (4) communicate with you and respond to inquiries; (5) optimize or improve the Website and our operations; (6) detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and (7) perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Website.

We may also use or combine information that we collect through the Website with information that we collect about you offline to enhance, expand, and check the accuracy of our records.

Please note that if you specifically consent to additional uses or disclosures of your information, we may use your information in a manner consistent with that consent.

Sharing Your Information

We may disclose your information (including your Personally Identifiable Information) collected via the Website to our agents, affiliates, partners, and other third parties, as described below. We may disclose information that does not specifically and personally identify you, such as aggregate information, device identifiers or other unique identifiers to third parties.

  • Third-Party Agents and Service Providers: We have third-party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and service providers that perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, hosting, providing the platform used to deliver the Website, technical integration, hosting, and analytics. These entities may have access to Personally Identifiable Information, if needed, to perform their functions.

Advisors: We may also disclose your information with our professional advisors, including legal, financial, and others, in connection with the general conduct of our business, including in connection with the corporate transactions described below.

Assignment: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Website. We may also sell certain assets associated with the Website. In such event, we may transfer some or all of your information to an entity acquiring all or part of our assets or to another entity with which we have merged.

Law Enforcement, Legal Process, and Emergency Situations: We may also use or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or on the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (2) protect and defend our rights or property, the Website or our users, or (3) act to protect the personal safety of us, users of the Website, or the public.

Your Rights and Choices

Cookies: If you want to stop or restrict the placement of cookies or flush any cookies that may already be on your computer or device, please refer to and adjust your web browser preferences. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Website or some of its functionality may be affected.

Do Not Track: Please note that, although your device may include “Do Not Track” functionality, Verbal+Visual’s information collection and disclosure practices will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received.

Opting-Out of E-Mail Marketing Communications: You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail marketing messages from Verbal+Visual. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of such communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each marketing e-mail. Please note that you may not opt-out of our service-related communications.

EU, California, and Nevada Consumers: If you are located in the European Union/European Economic Area, or are a resident of California or Nevada, please see “Jurisdiction Specific Notices and Rights” for additional rights you have under applicable law.

Other Important Information

Data Security: We maintain reasonable security procedures to help protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information you provide to us.  Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure due to the inherent open nature of the Internet. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your information.

Data Retention: We will retain your information for as long as your account or inquiry is active or as needed to provide you with the Website and for a reasonable time thereafter in accordance with our standard procedures or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. Even if we delete some or all of your Personally Identifiable Information, we may continue to retain and use aggregate or anonymous data previously collected and/or anonymize or aggregate such information.

Users Under Sixteen: We will not knowingly collect or use any Personally Identifiable Information from children that we know to be under the age of 16. If we become aware of Personally Identifiable Information in our database that was collected from a child under 16, we will delete such information.

Users Outside of the United States: If you use our Website outside of the United States, you understand and consent to the transfer of your Personally Identifiable Information to, and the collection, processing, and storage of your Personally Identifiable Information in, the United States and elsewhere. The laws in the U.S. and these countries regarding Personally Identifiable Information may be different than the laws of your state or country.

Third Party Services: The Website may integrate with or make links available to third party services including social networking services. We do not control such services and are not liable for the manner in which they operate. While we may provide you with the ability to use such services in connection with our Website, we are doing so merely as an accommodation and, like you, are relying upon those third party services to operate properly and fairly.

You should be aware that the information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, social network or otherwise online may be viewed and used by others. We are unable to control such uses of such information, and by using such services you assume the risk that information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

JURISDICTION SPECIFIC NOTICES AND RIGHTS

Your California Privacy Rights: California law provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) defines “personal information” as information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, or is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them, subject in all cases to any limitations set forth in the CCPA. For clarity, the term personal information as used herein does not include any
For more details about the personal information we have collected, used or disclosed over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, please see the sections above titled “Information Collected,” “Use of Your Information,” and “Sharing Your Information.” You can also contact us at hello@verbalplusvisual.com.

VPV Interactive Inc. d/b/a Verbal+Visual does not sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect (and will not sell it without providing a right to opt out). Please note that we do use third-party cookies for our advertising purposes as further described in Cookies & Tracking Technologies.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. Only you, or a person or business entity registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf (an “authorized agent”), may make the requests set forth above. The request should include your contact information and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. In addition, you should provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected the personal information or an authorized representative of that person. For more information about verification, see Response Timing and Format immediately below.

Response Timing and Format. In order to protect the security of your personal information, we will not honor a request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. The method used to verify your identity will depend on the type, sensitivity, and value of the information, including the risk of harm to you posed by any authorized access or deletion. Generally speaking, verification will be performed by matching the identifying information provided by you to the personal information that we already have Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request (and will not be made more than twice in a 12-month period). If we cannot comply with a request, or cannot fully comply with a request, the response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply.

Exercising Your Rights. California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at hello@verbalplusvisual.com or (646) 934 6199. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may be required. The request should include your contact information and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. In addition, you should provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected the personal information or an authorized representative of that person. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

Nevada. If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to request that we do not sell (as defined by N.R.S. 603A) certain personal information that we have collected, or may collect, from you. We do not “sell” your personal information as defined by N.R.S. 603A, however, if you would like to make such a request you may do so by contacting us at hello@verbalplusvisual.com.

European Union. If you are located in the European Union or European Economic Area with rights under the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), you have the following rights with respect to your “Personal Data” (i.e., information related to an identified or identifiable natural person), subject in all cases to any limitations set forth in the GDPR.

  • Right to access – This right allows individuals to obtain confirmation that his or her Personal Data is being processed and allows individuals to request details of the processing of his or her Personal Data, including, without limitation, categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data has been or will be disclosed and purposes of processing.
  • Right to rectify – This right allows individuals to rectify any inaccurate Personal Data about him or her.
  • Right to restrict processing – This right allows individuals to block or suppress processing of Personal Data under certain circumstances.
  • Right to be forgotten – This right is also known as the "right to erasure." It is an individual’s right to have Personal Data erased or to prevent processing in specific circumstances.
  • Right of data portability – This right allows individuals to move, copy or transfer Personal Data from one place to another in a secure manner without interrupting the integrity and usability of the information.
  • Right to object to processing – This right allows individuals to object to certain types of processing, including direct marketing, profiling, and providing for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.
  • Right to withdraw consent - Where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data, this right allows you to withdraw your consent. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent or processing that does not rely on consent.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at hello@verbalplusvisual.com. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure you have a right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Please note, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local supervisory authority. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach your supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

Grounds for Using Your Personal Data: We rely on the following legal basis to process your Personal Data:

  • It may be necessary for us to use and disclose your Personal Data for the performance and fulfillment of the contract between us and to provide you with our services;
  • We may use and disclose your Personal Data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interest and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • If you specifically consent to certain uses of your Personal Data, we may use your Personal Data in a manner consistent with that consent; and
  • We will also process, transfer, disclose, and preserve Personal Data when we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary.

Contact: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at hello@verbalplusvisual.com.